Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Celebrates Graduating Residents and Fellows

Reading Time: 3 minutes

On June 18, the faculty of the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine joined with residents and fellows in a virtual graduation ceremony honoring all who graduated from its program in 2021.

Opening remarks by Carmen Gomez-Fernandez, M.D., vice chair of education, were followed by a welcome message by Merce Jorda, M.D., Ph.D., M.B.A., chair of the department. Andre Pinto, M.D., and Jonathan England, M.D., director and associate director, respectively, of the residency program, presented the graduating residents and recognized co-chief residents Yamac Akgun, M.D., and Domenika Ortiz-Requena, M.D.

Then the tables were turned, and the residents were excited to recognize both faculty members Andrew Rosenberg, M.D., and Yanyun Wu, M.D., for their exceptional dedication to the education to all residents and fellows. Graduating fellow Stephanie Richards, M.D., was recognized for her guidance and support to the residents, and graduating residents Kshitij Arora, M.D., and Oleksii Iakymenko, M.D., received the Research Recognition Award.

Dr. Jorda summed up the feelings of the entire department with her congratulatory toast, “Go into the health care world and do well, but more important, go into the world and do good. Make a positive impact in your patient’s quality of care.”

Graduating Residents

Dr. Yamac Akgun – Turkey - molecular genetics fellowship at Vanderbilt University

Dr. Kshitij Arora – India - gastrointestinal pathology fellowship at Cornell University

Dr. Daniel Gonzalez – U.S. - informatics pathology fellowship at the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Dr. M. Belen Goiburu Chenu - Paraguay - private practice in pathology in Paraguay

Dr. Rochelle Freire – U.S. – private practice in pathology in U.S.

Dr.Taban Ghaffaripour – Iran – surgical pathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. Maryam Tahir – Pakistan – breast and gynecologic pathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Graduating Fellows

Dr. Abdulaziz Al Mana – Saudi Arabia – AP/CP residency at University of Miami

Dr. M. Omar Hakim – Pakistan – head and neck pathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. Stephanie Richards – U.S. – private practice in pathology in the U.S.

Dr. Shabnam Samankan - Iran – assistant professor of pathology, George Washington University

Dr. Youley Tjendra – Indonesia – cytopathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. Khaled Algashaamy – Iraq – GI pathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. David Gajzer – Germany - assistant professor of pathology at the University of Washington

Dr. Alan George – Trinidad & Tobago – private practice in pathology in the U.S.

Dr. Parthavkumar Patel – India – surgical pathology fellowship at the University of Tennessee

Dr. Sabrina Oneto – Paraguay – private practice in pathology in the U.S.

Dr. Amin Hayee – Pakistan - private practice in pathology in the U.S.

Dr. Abhilasha Ghildyal – India – GI pathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. Kerri-Ann Latchmansingh – Trinidad & Tobago – private practice in pathology in Trinidad

Dr. Harold Essenfeld – U.S. – dermatopathology fellowship at the University of Miami

Dr. Mohadese Behtaj – Iran – assistant professor of pathology at SUNY

Dr. Hywyn Churchill – U.S. - private practice in pathology in the U.S.

Dr. Magdalena Skiba – Poland - private practice in pathology in Poland

    [recaptcha]